Faculty Research Areas

A professor with a graduate student
Professor Shota Atsumi with graduate student Austin Carroll

 

Analytical Chemistry

  • Louise Berben | Synthetic and physical inorganic chemistry
  • William Casey | Reaction kinetics in geochemistry; aqueous clusters
  • Stephen Cramer | Synchrotron x-ray and campus based vibrational spectroscopy and nitrogenase and hydrogenase
  • Ting Guo | X-ray nanochemistry
  • Donald Land | Interfacial spectroscopy and microscopy or dynamic systems
  • Delmar Larsen | Photoactivated dynamics in sensory proteins and photocatalysis
  • Carlito Lebrilla | Bioanalytical mass spectrometry
  • Gang-yu Liu | Nanoscience and nanoengineering, bioanalytical chemistry
  • Jesús Velázquez | Synthesis and characterization of materials at the meso/nanoscale for energy conversion and environmental remediation

Bioinorganic Chemistry

  • Alan Balch | Endohedral fullerenes; luminescence for metal-metal bonding
  • R. David Britt | Biological and synthetic energy catalysis, metalloenzymes, EPR spectroscopy
  • Sheila David | Chemical biology of DNA repair
  • David Goodin | Metalloenzyme structure and function
  • Marie Heffern | Bioinorganic chemistry in nutrition and diseases, chemical biology and imaging

Biophysical Chemistry

  • James Ames | Biophysical chemistry and structural biology
  • Matthew Augustine | Magnetic and optical resonance applications to emerging problems
  • R. David Britt | Biological and synthetic energy catalysis, metalloenzymes, EPR spectroscopy
  • Andrew Fisher | Protein structure-function and X-ray crystallography
  • David Goodin | Metalloenzyme structure and function
  • Ting Guo | X-ray nanochemistry
  • Marie Heffern | Bioinorganic chemistry in nutrition and diseases, chemical biology and imaging
  • Delmar Larsen | Photoactivated dynamics in sensory proteins and photocatalysis
  • Justin Siegel | Computational enzyme design
  • Alexei Stuchebrukhov | Electron and proton transfer dynamics in condensed phases
  • Michael Toney | Enzyme catalysis, functional genomics, and biofuel cells

Chemical Biology

You may also refer to the Chemical Biology Program (CBP), which is directed by Professor Peter Beal and largely funded by a NIH T32 Training Grant. The CBP provides fellowships annually to highly qualified graduate students conducting research at the interface of chemistry and biology.

  • James Ames | Biophysical chemistry and structural biology
  • Shota Atsumi | Synthetic biology and metabolic engineering
  • Peter Beal | Nucleic acids chemical biology
  • R. David Britt | Biological and synthetic energy catalysis, metalloenzymes, EPR spectroscopy
  • Xi Chen | Chemical biology/glycoscience
  • Sheila David | Chemical biology of DNA repair
  • Andrew Fisher | Protein structure-function and X-ray crystallography
  • Annaliese Franz | Organic synthesis, catalysis, and biofuels
  • Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague | Natural products synthesis, tea chemistry, and phytoceuticals
  • David Goodin | Metalloenzyme structure and function
  • Marie Heffern | Bioinorganic chemistry in nutrition and diseases, chemical biology and imaging
  • Mark Kurth | Diversity-oriented synthesis and chemical biology
  • Carlito Lebrilla | Bioanalytical mass spectrometry
  • David Olson | Organic synthesis and chemical neuroscience
  • Jared Shaw | Synthetic methods, natural products, chemical biology
  • Justin Siegel | Computational enzyme design
  • Alexei Stuchebrukhov | Electron and proton transfer dynamics in condensed phases
  • Dean Tantillo | Theoretical organic chemistry, natural products biosynthesis
  • Michael Toney | Enzyme catalysis, functional genomics, and biofuel cells

Chemistry Education

  • Julia Chamberlain | Active and collaborative learning strategies, education technology, and course transformation
  • Claire Filloux | Philosophy of science, organic chemistry curriculum development
  • Ozcan Gulacar | Problem solving, cognition, and educational technology
  • Delmar Larsen | Photoactivated dynamics in sensory proteins and photocatalysis

Environmental Chemistry

  • Louise Berben | Synthetic and physical inorganic chemistry
  • William Casey | Reaction kinetics in geochemistry; aqueous clusters
  • Stephen Cramer | Synchrotron x-ray and campus-based vibrational spectroscopy and nitrogenase and hydrogenase
  • Ting Guo | X-ray nanochemistry
  • Frank Osterloh | Solar Energy Conversion / Water Photoelectrolysis

Inorganic Chemistry

  • Alan Balch | Endohedral fullerenes; luminescence for metal-metal bonding
  • Louise Berben | Synthetic and physical inorganic chemistry
  • R. David Britt | Biological and synthetic energy catalysis, metalloenzymes, EPR spectroscopy
  • Julia Chamberlain | Active and collaborative learning strategies, education technology, and course transformation
  • Stephen Cramer | Synchrotron x-ray and campus-based vibrational spectroscopy and nitrogenase and hydrogenase
  • Marie Heffern | Bioinorganic chemistry in nutrition and diseases, chemical biology and imaging
  • Susan Kauzlarich | Synthesis and characterization of inorganic solid state and nanomaterials for emerging technologies
  • Alexandra Navrotsky | Energetics of ceramic, earth, environmental, and nanophase materials
  • Frank Osterloh | Inorganic nanomaterials for solar energy conversion
  • Philip Power | Synthesis, physical, catalytic and magnetic properties of inorganic and organometallic compounds
  • Jesús Velázquez | Synthesis and characterization of materials at the meso/nanoscale for energy conversion and environmental remediation

Materials Chemistry

  • Davide Donadio | Theory of nanostructures, interfaces and transport phenomena
  • Alexander Dudnik | Organic synthesis, catalysis, polymer chemistry and organic materials
  • Ting Guo | X-ray nanochemistry
  • Susan Kauzlarich | Synthesis and characterization of inorganic solid state and nanomaterials for emerging technologies
  • Kristie Koski | Materials and condensed matter chemistry
  • Gang-yu Liu | Nanoscience and nanoengineering, bioanalytical chemistry
  • Alexandra Navrotsky | Energetics of ceramic, earth, environmental, and nanophase materials
  • Frank Osterloh | Inorganic nanomaterials for solar energy conversion
  • Jesús Velázquez | Synthesis and characterization of materials at the meso/nanoscale for energy conversion and environmental remediation

Organic Chemistry

  • Peter Beal | Nucleic acids chemical biology
  • Xi Chen | Chemical biology/glycoscience
  • Sheila David | Chemical biology of DNA repair
  • Alexander Dudnik | Organic synthesis, catalysis, polymer chemistry and organic materials
  • Annaliese Franz | Organic synthesis, catalysis, and biofuels
  • Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague | Natural products synthesis, tea chemistry, and phytoceuticals
  • Mark Kurth | Diversity-oriented synthesis and chemical biology
  • Mark Mascal Organic synthesis, bioenergy research, molecular modeling
  • David Olson | Organic synthesis and chemical neuroscience
  • Neil Schore | Organic synthesis with polymers, dendrimers, organometallics
  • Jared Shaw | Synthetic methods, natural products, chemical biology
  • Dean Tantillo | Theoretical organic chemistry, natural products biosynthesis
  • Michael Toney | Enzyme catalysis, functional genomics, and biofuel cells

Physical Chemistry

  • James Ames | Biophysical chemistry and structural biology
  • Matthew Augustine | Magnetic and optical resonance applications to emerging problems
  • R. David Britt | Biological and synthetic energy catalysis, metalloenzymes, EPR spectroscopy
  • Kyle Crabtree | Astrochemistry, microwave spectroscopy and low-temperature kinetics
  • Stephen Cramer | Synchrotron x-ray and campus-based vibrational spectroscopy and nitrogenase and hydrogenase
  • Davide Donadio | Theory of nanostructures, interfaces and transport phenomena
  • Ting Guo | X-ray nanochemistry
  • Kristie Koski | Materials and condensed matter chemistry
  • Donald Land | Interfacial spectroscopy and microscopy of dynamic systems
  • Delmar Larsen | Photoactivated dynamics in sensory proteins and photocatalysis
  • Gang-yu Liu | Nanoscience and nanoengineering, bioanalytical chemistry
  • C. William McCurdy | Theory of ultrafast UV and X-ray laser interactions with molecules
  • Cheuk-Yiu Ng | Chemical structures and dynamics by state-to-state spectroscopy
  • Frank Osterloh | Electrochemistry and Photochemistry 
  • Alexei Stuchebrukhov | Electron and proton transfer dynamics in condensed phases
  • Lee-Ping Wang | Energy conversion in catalysis and biomolecules; theoretical and computational chemistry

Theoretical Chemistry

  • Davide Donadio | Theory of nanostructures, interfaces and transport phenomena
  • C. William McCurdy | Theory of ultrafast UV and X-ray laser interactions with molecules
  • Alexei Stuchebrukhov | Electron and proton transfer dynamics in condensed phases
  • Dean Tantillo | Theoretical organic chemistry, natural products biosynthesis
  • Lee-Ping Wang | Energy conversion in catalysis and biomolecules; theoretical and computational chemistry

Graduate Group Faculty

A key concept of graduate education at UC Davis is the graduate group.  Our graduate programs are organized as interdisciplinary graduate groups, giving students intellectual freedom to transcend disciplines and areas of research.

The following faculty are members of the Chemistry Graduate Group with primary appointments outside of the Department of Chemistry.

  • Enoch Baldwin | Molecular and cellular biology
  • Oliver Fiehn | Mass spectrometry and computation chemistry for metabolomics
  • J. Clark Lagarias | Structure, function and evolution of bilin-based photoreceptors
  • Kit Lam | Lymphoma, targeted therapy for cancer, molecular imaging, drug development and combinatorial chemistry
  • Angelique Louie | Molecular imaging and novel imagine probes
  • Adam Moule | Characterization of materials and devices for solution processable photovoltaic devices
  • Atul Parikh | Biomolecular materials, synthetic chemical biology, soft condensed matter
  • David Wilson Structural biochemistry
  • Heike Wulff | Design of potassium channel modulators