Student Awards

2021 Graduate Awardees

  • Maggie Berrens (Physical, Donadio Lab)
    • Robert K. Brinton Graduate Award in Chemistry 
  • Sarah Dishman (Organic, Shaw Lab)
    • Lakshmi Raman Graduate Summer Research Award
    • Department of Chemistry Teaching Assistant Award
  • Erin Doherty (Organic, Beal Lab)
    • Lakshmi Raman Graduate Summer Research Award
  • Nathaniel Harder (Inorganic , Heffern Lab)
    • Raymond M. Keefer Endowment 
  • Jake Jagannathan (Organic, Franz Lab)
    • Peter A. Rock Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
  • Tanner Kimberly (Inorganic, Kauzlarich Lab)
    • August "Gus" Maki Memorial Fund
  • Volga Kojasoy (Organic, Tantillo Lab)
  • Anoop Kooner (Organic, Chen Lab)
    • Raymond M. Keefer Endowment 
  • Croix Laconsay (Organic, Tantillo Lab)
    • Peter A. Rock Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Lotsof (Organic , David Lab)
    • Raymond M. Keefer Endowment 
  • Calvin Ly (Organic, Olson Lab)
    • Department of Chemistry Teaching Assistant Award
  • Amy Merrill  (Organic, Tantillo Lab)
    • Robert K. Brinton Graduate Award in Chemistry 
  • Matthew Owen (Physical, Liu Lab)
    • August "Gus" Maki Memorial Fund
  • Joseph Perryman (Physical, Velazquez Lab)
    • Department of Chemistry Dissertation Award
  • Alice Phung (Inorganic, Power Lab)
    • Department of Chemistry Teaching Assistant Award
  • Jessica Ortiz Rodriguez (Physical, Velazquez Lab)
    • Susan M. Kauzlarich Graduate Fellowship in Inorganic Chemistry
  • Mrittika Roy (Inorganic, Balch Lab)
    • Raymond M. Keefer Endowment 
  • Jessica San Juan  (Biophysical, Heffern Lab)
    • Department of Chemistry Teaching Assistant Award
  • Zachary Streeter (Physical, McCurdy Lab)
    • David and Ruth Volman Award in Chemistry
  • Yunbo Zheng (Physical, Liu Lab)
    • Peter A. Rock Graduate Fellowship in Chemistry

2021 Undergraduate Awardees

  • Karizza Abellar (Senior, Applied Chemistry)
    •  Larock Outstanding Senior Award- Environmental Chemistry
  • Alexandria Adams (Senior, Chemistry)
    • Kauzlarich Inorganic Award, with Matching Support from the UC Davis Foundation
    • Marilyn M. Olmstead Student Excellence Award in X-Ray Crystallography
  • Dylan Folkner (Senior, Chemical Physics)
    • Larock Outstanding Senior Award- Chemistry Physics
  • Brett Hodges (Senior, Chemistry)
    • Larock Outstanding Senior Award- Chemistry
  • Sarai Jaime (Senior, Chemistry)
    • Roche Undergraduate Award
  • Elya Kandahari (Senior, Chemistry)
    • Roche Undergraduate Award
  • Vivian Kellner (Senior, Chemistry)
    • Maureen Bellettini Undergraduate Research Scholarship
  • Giovanni Lara (Senior, Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
    • Outstanding Contribution to the Undergraduate Class
  • Kiana Lee (Senior, Chemistry)
    • Larock Outstanding Senior Award- Forensic Chemistry
  • Brianca Netto (Senior, Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
    • Larock Outstanding Senior Award- Pharmaceutical Chemistry
  • Adam Vera (Junior, Applied Chemistry)
    • Kauzlarich Inorganic Award, with Matching Support from the UC Davis Foundation
  •  Julia Weidner (Senior, Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
    • Outstanding Contribution to the Undergraduate Class
  • Jason Tae Yi (Senior, Chemical Physics)
    • Outstanding Contribution to the Undergraduate Class